Holland College Blog

News and views from around the college

Skills Canada Provincial Competition a great success

leave a comment »

Kyle Jordan receives his gold medal at the recent Skills competitions.

 

Students across the province battled against the weather and subsequent cancellations to compete in the Skills Canada Provincial Competition recently, but in spite of the delays, the event was a great success. Kyle Jordan, the Electronics Engineering Technology student we featured in the last blog entry took Gold in his competition. Congratulations, Kyle! 

According to Skills Canada PEI Executive Director Josh Silver, competitions are building in popularity. 

“More than 300 people where in attendance at the awards ceremony. The great thing is that half of those people family, friends and teachers of the competitors. It is this strong support that will lead our team to victory in the nationals. 

The provincial competition gives trades and technology students the opportunity to hone their skills in a competitive setting; and to network with potential employers, industry leaders, and educators. The gold, silver and bronze medal winners in each category will have the opportunity to represent the province in the national competitions in May 19th TO 24th in Waterloo, Ontario. More than half the gold medal winners are students at Holland College. 

“Having met all 40 competitors on our team, I am pleased to say that we have a strong, competitive group,” he noted, adding that Skills Canada PEI is very appreciative of the support from Holland College and high schools across the province. 

2010 Skills Canada Provincial Competition Medal Recipients2D Animation (Secondary)
Gold: Allyson Trainor and Allyse Nicholson; Silver: Lauren Adams and Erica Meschwitz; Bronze: Natasha MacDonald and Mariah Gay. 

Aesthetics (Post-secondary)
Gold: Lacey Gallant; Silver: Tiffany Lewis; Bronze: Brittany Albert. 

Architectural Tech. & Design (Post-secondary)
Gold: Rebecca Bryanton; Silver: Neil Sweetapple; Bronze: Matt Smith. 

Automation and Control (Post-secondary)
Gold: Shawn Bell; Silver: Mark Kearns; Bronze: Anthony Vanbeek. 

Automotive Services (Secondary)
Gold: Matt Waugh; Silver: Cody Dixon; Bronze: Tyson Chassion. 

Automotive Services (Post-secondary)
Gold: Mike MacDonald; Silver: Joshua Postma; Bronze: George Brookins. 

Baking (Post-secondary)
Gold: Sally Leighton; Silver: Lori MacAskill; Bronze: Vanessa Sweeney. 

Cabinetmaking (Secondary)
Gold: Travis Richard; Silver: Jeff Arsenault; Bronze: Lee Shepard. 

Cabinetmaking (Post-secondary)
Gold: Chris Strang; Silver: John Elwood; Bronze: Jesse MacNeill. 

Carpentry (Secondary)
Gold: Kris MacLeod; Silver: Aaron Decoste; Bronze: Mitchell Vail. 

Carpentry (Post-secondary)
Gold: John Kelly; Silver: Taylor Richard; Bronze: Nick White. 

Cooking (Secondary)
Gold: Jenny Gillis; Silver: Morgan Roggeveen; Bronze: Samantha Daley. 

Cooking (Post-secondary)
Gold: Amanda Cameron; Silver: Elisa Dorval; Bronze: Daniel Butler 

CNC (Post-secondary)
Gold: Christian Richard 

Electrical Wiring (Secondary)
Gold: Mason McCue; Silver: Logan LeClair; Bronze: Matt Bryon. 

Electrical Wiring (Post-secondary)
Gold: Dallas Ellsworth; Silver: Kurtis Gallant; Bronze: Adam Pridham. 

Electronics (Secondary)
Gold: Owen Doucette; Silver: William Morrison; Bronze: Jacob MacDonald. 

Electronics (Post-secondary)
Gold: Kyle Jordan; Silver: Doug Gallant; Bronze: Matt Nicholson. 

Graphic Design (Secondary)
Gold: Nadia Gaudet; Silver: Scott Byrne; Bronze: Jessica MacNeill. 

Hairstyling (Secondary)
Gold: Kelsey Hogan; Silver: Jenna Arthur; Bronze: Christina Shaw. 

Hairstyling (Post-secondary)
Gold: Tracey MacLean 

IT Office Applications (Secondary)
Gold: Gary Irving. 

IT/PC Network Support (Post-secondary)
Gold: Adam Gilmore; Silver: Daniel Archibald; Bronze: Kathy Corcoran 

Job Interview (Secondary)
Gold: Alyssa Gallant. 

Job Skill Demonstration (Secondary)
Gold: Monika Caulier. Silver: Laird Furguson. 

Mechatronics (Post-secondary)
Gold: Mark Kearns and Shawn Bell; Silver: Ryan Martin and Mitch MacDonald. 

Plumbing (Post-secondary)
Gold: Jeremy Doucette; Silver: Matt Knauffts; Bronze: Jonathan MacEachern. 

Precision Machining (Post-secondary)
Gold: Corey Whelan; Silver: Ryan MacDonald; Bronze: Devin MacLeod. 

Prepared Speech (Secondary)
Gold: Marianne LeBlanc; Silver: Chelsey Gallant. 

Refrigeration (Post-secondary)
Gold: Justin Baird; Silver: John Creamer; Bronze: Aaron Adams. 

Restaurant Service (Post-secondary)
Gold: Matthew Snyder; Silver: Colin Orin; Bronze: Amber Best. 

Outdoor Powered Equipment (Secondary)
Gold: Dexter Arsenault; Silver, Jordan Ellsworth; Bronze: Morgan Roggeveen. 

TV/Video Production (Secondary)
Gold: Anthony Rose and Scott Byrne; Silver: Devon Aylward and Dexter Wilkie. 

Web Site Development (Secondary)
Gold: Joshua Wruck. 

Welding (Secondary)
Gold: Martin Van Der Broek; Silver: Joey Callear; Bronze: Nick MacKenzie. 

Welding (Post-secondary)
Gold: Charles Richards; Silver: Phillip LeFrance; Bronze: Calvin Harris. 

Workplace Safety (Secondary)
Gold: Tasha Ramsay; Silver: Lauchlin Bakker; Bronze: Jacob Senter.

Advertisements

Written by Sara Underwood

March 23, 2010 at 4:57 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: